The MyTrendTimer Market Trend Timing Home Page Logo
MyTrendTimer Financial Market Trend Timing report

Market Timing / Quantitative Analysis on major indexes.
Signals and News Help/HowTo Principles About
 
August 14th, Bullish Trend (Buy Signal)
NASDAQ Composite
Dow Jones Industrial
Standard and Poors 500
USD to CHF
Standard and Poors 100
Swiss Market Index SMI
August 14th, Bearish Trend (Sell Signal)
None for now.
 
Older reports
 
August 3rd, 2018
NASDAQ Composite
Dow Jones Industrial
Standard and Poors 100
Standard and Poors 500
Swiss Market Index SMI
USD to CHF
 
July 23rd, 2018
NASDAQ Composite
Dow Jones Industrial
Standard and Poors 100
Standard and Poors 500
Swiss Market Index SMI
USD to CHF
 
 
Archived reports
 
2005 Archive Page
2006 Archive Page
2007 Archive Page
2008 Archive Page
2009 Archive Page
2010 Archive Page
2011 Archive Page
2012 Archive Page
2013 Archive Page
2014 Archive Page
2015 Archive Page
2016 Archive Page
2017 Archive Page
2018 Archive Page
MyTrendTimer : Dow Jones Industrial Average analysis of November 23, 2012
Description of this asset/index
The Dow Jones Industrial Average, also called the DJIA, Dow 30, or informally the Dow Jones or The Dow) is one of several stock market indices created by nineteenth century Wall Street Journal editor and Dow Jones and Company co-founder Charles Dow. Dow compiled the index as a way to gauge the performance of the industrial component of America's stock markets. It is the oldest continuing U.S. market index, aside from the Dow Jones Transportation Average, which Dow also created. Today, the average consists of 30 of the largest and most widely held public companies in the United States. The "industrial" portion of the name is largely historical—many of the 30 modern components have little to do with heavy industry. The average is price-weighted. To compensate for the effects of stock splits and other adjustments, it is currently a scaled average, not the actual average of the prices of its component stocks—the sum of the component prices is divided by a divisor, which changes whenever one of the component stocks has a stock split or stock dividend, to generate the value of the index. Since the divisor is currently less than one, the value of the index is higher than the sum of the component prices.
Financial InstrumentValue
Asset NameDow Jones Industrial Average
SymbolDJI
CurrencyUSD
Underlying instrumentDIAMONDS Trust, Series 1 (DIA)
Trend/SignalValue
Current Trend/Signal Bullish (last signal was a Buy)
StrengthClose to zero !
DateNovember 23, 2012
Generated Signals Chart
A chart of Dow Jones Industrial Average DJI dated November 23, 2012 to backtest the trend timer model buy and sell signals
Generated Signals
NatureDate (dd.MM.yyyy)# Days previous op.QuoteResult previous op.
Buy11.05.200100010 869,00+0,00
Sell20.07.200107010 600,00-2,47
Buy28.12.200116110 115,00-4,58
Sell05.02.20020399 655,00-4,55
Buy22.02.20020179 985,00+3,42
Sell04.06.20021019 695,00-2,90
Buy07.05.20033378 560,63-11,70
Sell20.07.200444010 149,07+18,56
Buy15.11.200411810 550,24+3,95
Sell18.04.200515310 071,25-4,54
Buy21.06.200506410 599,67+5,25
Sell27.06.200500610 290,78-2,91
Buy18.07.200502110 574,99+2,76
Sell06.10.200508010 287,10-2,72
Buy15.11.200504010 715,00+4,16
Sell18.07.200624410 795,00+0,75
Buy02.08.200601511 160,00+3,38
Sell23.11.200747812 980,88+16,32
Buy16.05.200817412 986,80+0,05
Sell02.06.200801712 503,82-3,72
Buy02.06.20093658 740,87-30,09
Sell07.06.20103709 816,49+12,31
Buy20.09.201010510 753,62+9,55
Sell08.08.201132210 809,85+0,52
Buy07.12.201112112 196,37+12,83
Sell11.06.201218612 411,23+1,76
Buy20.06.201200912 824,39+3,33
Sell22.06.201200212 640,78-1,43
Buy02.07.201201012 871,39+1,82
Info : Current21.11.201214212 836,89-0,27
Return and result of the differents strategies
Time Weighted Return ofValue (over the Period)
Buy and Hold+12,06
Model Buy and Hold+18,11
Model Long Only+23,10
Model Short Only+4,05
Model Long and Short+28,09
Time Weighted Return ofValue (Annualized)
Buy and Hold+1,03
Model Buy and Hold+1,55
Model Long Only+1,98
Model Short Only+0,35
Model Long and Short+2,40
Model OverPerf vs Model Buy and HoldValue (Annualized)
Model Long vs Model Buy and Hold+0,43
Model Short vs Model Buy and Hold-1,20
Model Long and Short vs Model Buy and Hold+0,85
Model OverPerf vs Buy and HoldValue (Annualized)
Model Long vs Buy and Hold+0,94
Model Short vs Buy and Hold-0,69
Model Long and Short vs Buy and Hold+1,37
Various statistical indicators for this asset
Last 20 quotes StatisticsValue
Mean quote12 941,47
Standard Deviation231,87
Lowest quote12 542,38
Highest quote13 345,89
Median12 944,13
Max Daily Loose percent-2,36
Max Daily Gain percent1,65
Simple Perf.-3,81
Last 5 quotes StatisticsValue
Mean quote12 687,17
Standard Deviation133,24
Lowest quote12 542,38
Highest quote12 836,89
Median12 689,63
Max Daily Loose percent-0,23
Max Daily Gain percent1,65
Simple Perf.2,12
Previous year StatisticsValue
Mean quote11 983,50
Standard Deviation465,88
Lowest quote10 655,30
Highest quote12 810,54
Median11 732,92
Max Daily Loose percent-5,55
Max Daily Gain percent4,24
Simple Perf.5,53
First quote11 577,51
Last quote12 217,56
Current year StatisticsValue
Mean quote12 946,32
Standard Deviation336,47
Lowest quote12 101,46
Highest quote13 610,15
Median12 855,80
Max Daily Loose percent-2,36
Max Daily Gain percent2,37
Simple Perf.5,07
First quote12 217,56
Last quote12 836,89
Seasonal Return by Month for this asset
MonthCumulated TWR Return.#MonthAverage TWR Return
January-16,8713-1,30
February-15,8913-1,22
March+21,1813+1,63
April+32,4413+2,50
May-7,5913-0,58
June-19,3513-1,49
July+10,8113+0,83
August-0,2913-0,02
September-21,2713-1,64
October+17,5013+1,35
November+13,0313+1,00
December+16,0012+1,33
TWR Return by Year for this asset
YearTWR Return.
2000-5,15
2001-8,19
2002-16,37
2003+25,32
2004+3,15
2005-0,61
2006+16,29
2007+6,43
2008-33,84
2009+18,82
2010+11,02
2011+5,53
2012+5,07
Year 2007 to 2008 Monthly performance
MonthYearPerformance
January2007+1,27
February2007-2,80
March2007+0,70
April2007+5,74
May2007+4,32
June2007-1,51
July2007-1,57
August2007+1,10
September2007+4,03
October2007+0,25
November2007-4,01
December2007-0,80
January2008-4,63
February2008-3,04
March2008-0,03
April2008+4,54
May2008-0,95
June2008-10,62
July2008+0,25
August2008+1,46
September2008-6,01
October2008-14,06
November2008-5,32
December2008-0,60
Year 2009 to 200n Monthly performance
MonthYearPerformance
January2009-8,84
February2009-11,72
March2009+7,73
April2009+7,35
May2009+4,07
June2009-0,63
July2009+8,58
August2009+3,54
September2009+2,27
October2009+0,00
November2009+6,51
December2009+0,80
January2010-3,46
February2010+2,56
March2010+5,15
April2010+1,40
May2010-7,92
June2010-3,58
July2010+7,08
August2010-4,31
September2010+7,72
October2010+3,06
November2010-1,01
December2010+5,19
January2011+2,72
February2011+2,81
March2011+0,76
April2011+3,98
May2011-1,88
June2011-1,24
July2011-2,18
August2011-4,36
September2011-6,03
October2011+9,54
November2011+0,76
December2011+1,43
January2012+3,40
February2012+2,53
March2012+2,01
April2012+0,01
May2012-6,21
June2012+3,93
July2012+1,00
August2012+0,63
September2012+2,65
October2012-2,54
November2012-1,98
Quotes UsedValue
Link on Quote FileDJX_20121123.csv
Quote File Used/local/java/TrendTimer/quote_data/DJX_20121123.csv
# of Quotes3202
File first date (dd.MM.yyyy)03.01.2000
File first quote11 455,00
File last date (dd.MM.yyyy)21.11.2012
File last quote12 836,89
First data considered (dd.MM.yyyy)19.05.2000
First data considered10 700,00
Min. Quote date (dd.MM.yyyy)09.03.2009
Min. Quote value6 547,05
Max Quote date (dd.MM.yyyy)09.10.2007
Max Quote value14 164,53
Max daily drop date (dd.MM.yyyy)15.10.2008
Max Daily Drop percent-7,87
Max daily gain date (dd.MM.yyyy)13.10.2008
Max daily Gain percent11,08
Signals StatisticsValue
# Generated Signals29
Avg # op. by year2,48
# Days4207
# Days in years11,69
Biggest loose (Long only)-4,55
Min # days uninvested (before Buy Signal)9
Max # days uninvested (before Buy Signal)365
Min # days invested (before Sell Signal)2
Max # days invested (before Sell Signal)478
TechnicalValue
Program NameMyTrendTimer v0.99.98.3
Java Version1.7.0_09-icedtea
OS NameLinux
OS Version3.3.4-5.fc17.i686
User Namemarc
Calculation Time (Ms)1033
Tech Id4782059-146960
XML output fileDJX_20121123.xml
Web Roothttp://www.MyTrendTimer.com/
Complete Xml URLhttp://www.MyTrendTimer.com/xml/DJX_20121123.xml
# Warnings found9
Generated on (dd.MM.yyyy HH:mm:ss)23.11.2012 18:58:54
Disclaimer
All information provided "as is" for informational purposes only, not intended for trading purposes or advice. Prior to execution of any security trade, you are advised to consult your authorized financial advisor to verify the accuracy of all information. Neither MyTrendTimer nor anyone is liable for any informational errors, incompleteness, or delays, or for any actions taken in reliance on information contained herein. You can freely redistribute the information found herein as long as this disclaimer is included unmodified. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Some indexes, benchmarks or brand names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.
Valid HTML 4.01