The MyTrendTimer Market Trend Timing Home Page Logo
MyTrendTimer Financial Market Trend Timing report

Market Timing / Quantitative Analysis on major indexes.
Signals and News Help/HowTo Principles About
 
April 16th, Bullish Trend (Buy Signal)
NASDAQ Composite
Dow Jones Industrial
Standard and Poors 500
Standard and Poors 100
April 16th, Bearish Trend (Sell Signal)
Swiss Market Index SMI
USD to CHF
 
Older reports
 
April 4th, 2018
NASDAQ Composite
Dow Jones Industrial
Standard and Poors 100
Standard and Poors 500
Swiss Market Index SMI
USD to CHF
 
March 26th, 2018
NASDAQ Composite
Dow Jones Industrial
Standard and Poors 100
Standard and Poors 500
Swiss Market Index SMI
USD to CHF
 
 
Archived reports
 
2005 Archive Page
2006 Archive Page
2007 Archive Page
2008 Archive Page
2009 Archive Page
2010 Archive Page
2011 Archive Page
2012 Archive Page
2013 Archive Page
2014 Archive Page
2015 Archive Page
2016 Archive Page
2017 Archive Page
2018 Archive Page
MyTrendTimer : Standard and Poors 100 analysis of January 12, 2015
Description of this asset/index
The S and P 100, or S and P 100 Index, is a stock market index of US stocks developed by the Chicago Board Options Exchange (CBOE), which later transferred the index to Standard and Poor's. Index options on the S and P 100 are traded with the ticker symbol "OEX". Because of the popularity of these options, investors often refer to the index by its ticker. The S and P 100, a subset of the S and P 500, is comprised of 100 leading U.S. stocks with exchange-listed options. Constituents of the S and P 100 are selected for sector balance and represent about 57% of the market capitalization of the S and P 500 and almost 45% of the market capitalization of the U.S. equity markets. The stocks in the S and P 100 are generally among the largest and most established companies in the S and P 500. In past years, turnover among stocks in the S and P 100 has been even lower than the turnover in the S and P 500.
Financial InstrumentValue
Asset NameStandard and Poors 100
SymbolOEX
CurrencyUSD
Underlying instrumentiShares SP 100 Index (OEF)
Trend/SignalValue
Current Trend/Signal Bullish (last signal was a Buy)
Strength1,0
DateJanuary 12, 2015
Generated Signals Chart
A chart of Standard and Poors 100 OEX dated January 12, 2015 to backtest the trend timer model buy and sell signals
Generated Signals
NatureDate (dd.MM.yyyy)# Days previous op.QuoteResult previous op.
Buy30.04.2003000465,53+0,00
Sell19.07.2004446536,29+15,20
Buy10.11.2004114555,54+3,59
Sell21.04.2005161554,67-0,16
Buy03.06.2005043565,30+1,92
Sell05.10.2005124556,70-1,52
Buy23.11.2005049582,01+4,55
Sell14.06.2006202563,94-3,10
Buy08.08.2006055586,13+3,93
Sell26.11.2007475657,79+12,23
Buy04.06.2009555438,04-33,41
Sell04.06.2010365483,42+10,36
Buy29.09.2010117516,31+6,80
Sell05.08.2011310542,48+5,07
Buy27.12.2011144573,51+5,72
Info : Current09.01.20151109902,13+57,30
Return and result of the differents strategies
Time Weighted Return ofValue (over the Period)
Buy and Hold+14,37
Model Buy and Hold+93,79
Model Long Only+124,66
Model Short Only+13,74
Model Long and Short+155,53
Time Weighted Return ofValue (Annualized)
Buy and Hold+1,21
Model Buy and Hold+7,91
Model Long Only+10,51
Model Short Only+1,16
Model Long and Short+13,12
Model OverPerf vs Model Buy and HoldValue (Annualized)
Model Long vs Model Buy and Hold+2,60
Model Short vs Model Buy and Hold-6,75
Model Long and Short vs Model Buy and Hold+5,21
Model OverPerf vs Buy and HoldValue (Annualized)
Model Long vs Buy and Hold+9,30
Model Short vs Buy and Hold-0,05
Model Long and Short vs Buy and Hold+11,90
Various statistical indicators for this asset
Last 20 quotes StatisticsValue
Mean quote903,27
Standard Deviation15,40
Lowest quote871,68
Highest quote922,48
Median897,08
Max Daily Loose percent-1,81
Max Daily Gain percent2,57
Simple Perf.0,50
Last 5 quotes StatisticsValue
Mean quote898,02
Standard Deviation10,13
Lowest quote883,96
Highest quote909,87
Median896,92
Max Daily Loose percent-1,81
Max Daily Gain percent1,82
Simple Perf.-0,59
Previous year StatisticsValue
Mean quote856,26
Standard Deviation35,96
Lowest quote772,29
Highest quote922,48
Median847,39
Max Daily Loose percent-2,20
Max Daily Gain percent2,57
Simple Perf.10,27
First quote823,81
Last quote908,38
Current year StatisticsValue
Mean quote899,50
Standard Deviation10,04
Lowest quote883,96
Highest quote909,87
Median896,92
Max Daily Loose percent-1,81
Max Daily Gain percent1,82
Simple Perf.-0,69
First quote908,38
Last quote902,13
Seasonal Return by Month for this asset
MonthCumulated TWR Return.#MonthAverage TWR Return
January-15,6016-0,98
February-18,0215-1,20
March+28,3915+1,89
April+26,0615+1,74
May-3,9815-0,27
June-16,4515-1,10
July+10,5915+0,71
August-2,5415-0,17
September-20,8515-1,39
October+20,5715+1,37
November+12,6115+0,84
December+9,9115+0,66
TWR Return by Year for this asset
YearTWR Return.
2000-12,97
2001-14,88
2002-23,88
2003+23,84
2004+4,45
2005-0,92
2006+15,86
2007+3,82
2008-37,06
2009+19,13
2010+10,08
2011+0,86
2012+13,28
2013+27,40
2014+10,27
2015-0,69
Year 2011 to 2012 Monthly performance
MonthYearPerformance
January2011+2,36
February2011+2,89
March2011-0,54
April2011+2,63
May2011-1,81
June2011-1,68
July2011-1,29
August2011-5,47
September2011-6,32
October2011+9,74
November2011-0,25
December2011+1,57
January2012+4,04
February2012+4,31
March2012+3,43
April2012-0,82
May2012-6,01
June2012+4,44
July2012+1,91
August2012+1,64
September2012+2,73
October2012-2,60
November2012-0,02
December2012+0,03
Year 2013 to 201n Monthly performance
MonthYearPerformance
January2013+4,37
February2013+1,13
March2013+3,23
April2013+2,05
May2013+2,04
June2013-1,77
July2013+4,80
August2013-3,22
September2013+2,35
October2013+4,71
November2013+2,93
December2013+2,16
January2014-4,14
February2014+3,61
March2014+1,22
April2014+0,95
May2014+1,99
June2014+1,50
July2014-0,77
August2014+3,52
September2014-0,88
October2014+1,65
November2014+2,28
December2014-0,86
January2015-0,69
Quotes UsedValue
Link on Quote FileSP100_20150112.csv
Quote File Used/local/java/TrendTimer/quote_data/SP100_20150112.csv
# of Quotes3724
File first date (dd.MM.yyyy)03.01.2000
File first quote788,79
File last date (dd.MM.yyyy)09.01.2015
File last quote902,13
First data considered (dd.MM.yyyy)22.05.2000
First data considered748,04
Min. Quote date (dd.MM.yyyy)09.03.2009
Min. Quote value322,13
Max Quote date (dd.MM.yyyy)26.12.2014
Max Quote value922,48
Max daily drop date (dd.MM.yyyy)27.10.2008
Max Daily Drop percent-9,07
Max daily gain date (dd.MM.yyyy)13.10.2008
Max daily Gain percent11,24
Signals StatisticsValue
# Generated Signals15
Avg # op. by year1,26
# Days4269
# Days in years11,86
Biggest loose (Long only)-3,10
Min # days uninvested (before Buy Signal)43
Max # days uninvested (before Buy Signal)555
Min # days invested (before Sell Signal)124
Max # days invested (before Sell Signal)475
TechnicalValue
Program NameMyTrendTimer v0.99.98.3
Java Version1.7.0_71
OS NameLinux
OS Version3.16.2-200.fc20.i686
User Namemarc
Calculation Time (Ms)252
Tech Id883915545-150970
XML output fileSP100_20150112.xml
Web Roothttp://www.MyTrendTimer.com/
Complete Xml URLhttp://www.MyTrendTimer.com/xml/SP100_20150112.xml
# Warnings found11
Generated on (dd.MM.yyyy HH:mm:ss)12.01.2015 10:54:01
Disclaimer
All information provided "as is" for informational purposes only, not intended for trading purposes or advice. Prior to execution of any security trade, you are advised to consult your authorized financial advisor to verify the accuracy of all information. Neither MyTrendTimer nor anyone is liable for any informational errors, incompleteness, or delays, or for any actions taken in reliance on information contained herein. You can freely redistribute the information found herein as long as this disclaimer is included unmodified. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Some indexes, benchmarks or brand names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.
Valid HTML 4.01