The MyTrendTimer Market Trend Timing Home Page Logo
MyTrendTimer Financial Market Trend Timing report

Market Timing / Quantitative Analysis on major indexes.
Signals and News Help/HowTo Principles About
 
April 23rd, Bullish Trend (Buy Signal)
NASDAQ Composite
Dow Jones Industrial
Standard and Poors 500
Standard and Poors 100
USD to CHF
April 23rd, Bearish Trend (Sell Signal)
Swiss Market Index SMI
 
Older reports
 
April 16th, 2018
NASDAQ Composite
Dow Jones Industrial
Standard and Poors 100
Standard and Poors 500
Swiss Market Index SMI
USD to CHF
 
April 4th, 2018
NASDAQ Composite
Dow Jones Industrial
Standard and Poors 100
Standard and Poors 500
Swiss Market Index SMI
USD to CHF
 
 
Archived reports
 
2005 Archive Page
2006 Archive Page
2007 Archive Page
2008 Archive Page
2009 Archive Page
2010 Archive Page
2011 Archive Page
2012 Archive Page
2013 Archive Page
2014 Archive Page
2015 Archive Page
2016 Archive Page
2017 Archive Page
2018 Archive Page
MyTrendTimer : Standard and Poors 500 analysis of August 3, 2015
Description of this asset/index
The S and P 500 is a stock market index containing the stocks of 500 Large-Cap corporations, most of which are American. The index is the most notable of the many indices owned and maintained by Standard and Poor's, a division of McGraw-Hill. S and P 500 is used in reference not only to the index but also to the 500 actual companies, the stocks of which are included in the index. The S and P 500 index forms part of the broader S and P 1500 and S and P Global 1200 stock market indices. All of the stocks in the index are those of large publicly held companies and trade on the two largest US stock markets, the New York Stock Exchange and Nasdaq. After the Dow Jones Industrial Average, the S and P 500 is the most widely watched index of large-cap US stocks. It is considered to be a bellwether for the US economy and is a component of the Index of Leading Indicators. It is often quoted using the symbol SPX or INX, and may be prefixed with a caret (^) or with a dollar sign ($).
Financial InstrumentValue
Asset NameStandard and Poors 500
SymbolGSPC
CurrencyUSD
Underlying instrumentiShares SP 500 (IVW)
Trend/SignalValue
Current Trend/Signal Bullish (last signal was a Buy)
Strength0,3
DateAugust 3, 2015
Generated Signals Chart
A chart of Standard and Poors 500 GSPC dated August 3, 2015 to backtest the trend timer model buy and sell signals
Generated Signals
NatureDate (dd.MM.yyyy)# Days previous op.QuoteResult previous op.
Buy18.03.20020001 165,55+0,00
Sell11.04.20020231 103,69-5,31
Buy01.05.2003385916,30-16,98
Sell28.07.20044541 095,42+19,55
Buy30.09.20040641 114,58+1,75
Sell27.04.20052091 156,38+3,75
Buy25.05.20050281 190,01+2,91
Sell20.10.20051481 177,80-1,03
Buy09.11.20050201 220,65+3,64
Sell14.06.20062161 230,04+0,77
Buy21.08.20060681 297,52+5,49
Sell28.08.20073721 432,36+10,39
Buy19.09.20070221 529,03+6,75
Sell21.11.20070631 416,77-7,34
Buy01.06.2009557942,87-33,45
Sell08.06.20103721 062,00+12,63
Buy27.09.20101111 142,16+7,55
Sell05.08.20113121 199,38+5,01
Buy04.01.20121521 277,30+6,50
Info : Current31.07.201513032 103,84+64,71
Return and result of the differents strategies
Time Weighted Return ofValue (over the Period)
Buy and Hold+44,57
Model Buy and Hold+80,50
Model Long Only+133,42
Model Short Only+22,67
Model Long and Short+186,34
Time Weighted Return ofValue (Annualized)
Buy and Hold+3,29
Model Buy and Hold+5,94
Model Long Only+9,84
Model Short Only+1,67
Model Long and Short+13,75
Model OverPerf vs Model Buy and HoldValue (Annualized)
Model Long vs Model Buy and Hold+3,90
Model Short vs Model Buy and Hold-4,27
Model Long and Short vs Model Buy and Hold+7,81
Model OverPerf vs Buy and HoldValue (Annualized)
Model Long vs Buy and Hold+6,56
Model Short vs Buy and Hold-1,62
Model Long and Short vs Buy and Hold+10,46
Various statistical indicators for this asset
Last 20 quotes StatisticsValue
Mean quote2 094,94
Standard Deviation24,05
Lowest quote2 046,68
Highest quote2 128,28
Median2 087,48
Max Daily Loose percent-1,67
Max Daily Gain percent1,24
Simple Perf.1,30
Last 5 quotes StatisticsValue
Mean quote2 093,60
Standard Deviation16,87
Lowest quote2 067,64
Highest quote2 108,63
Median2 088,13
Max Daily Loose percent-0,58
Max Daily Gain percent1,24
Simple Perf.1,16
Previous year StatisticsValue
Mean quote1 930,23
Standard Deviation79,50
Lowest quote1 741,89
Highest quote2 090,57
Median1 916,23
Max Daily Loose percent-2,28
Max Daily Gain percent2,40
Simple Perf.11,39
First quote1 848,36
Last quote2 058,90
Current year StatisticsValue
Mean quote2 084,84
Standard Deviation32,14
Lowest quote1 992,67
Highest quote2 130,82
Median2 061,75
Max Daily Loose percent-2,09
Max Daily Gain percent1,79
Simple Perf.2,18
First quote2 058,90
Last quote2 103,84
Seasonal Return by Month for this asset
MonthCumulated TWR Return.#MonthAverage TWR Return
January-15,2416-0,95
February-8,7816-0,55
March+27,5216+1,72
April+32,1216+2,01
May+1,6016+0,10
June-18,8016-1,17
July+5,2716+0,33
August+0,2915+0,02
September-18,7415-1,25
October+18,7715+1,25
November+12,8315+0,86
December+17,0015+1,13
TWR Return by Year for this asset
YearTWR Return.
2000-9,27
2001-13,04
2002-23,37
2003+26,38
2004+8,99
2005+3,00
2006+13,62
2007+3,53
2008-38,49
2009+23,45
2010+12,78
2011-0,00
2012+13,41
2013+29,60
2014+11,39
2015+2,18
Year 2011 to 2012 Monthly performance
MonthYearPerformance
January2011+2,26
February2011+3,20
March2011-0,10
April2011+2,85
May2011-1,35
June2011-1,83
July2011-2,15
August2011-5,68
September2011-7,18
October2011+10,77
November2011-0,51
December2011+0,85
January2012+4,36
February2012+4,06
March2012+3,13
April2012-0,75
May2012-6,27
June2012+3,96
July2012+1,26
August2012+1,98
September2012+2,42
October2012-1,98
November2012+0,28
December2012+0,71
Year 2013 to 201n Monthly performance
MonthYearPerformance
January2013+5,04
February2013+1,11
March2013+3,60
April2013+1,81
May2013+2,08
June2013-1,50
July2013+4,95
August2013-3,13
September2013+2,97
October2013+4,46
November2013+2,80
December2013+2,36
January2014-3,56
February2014+4,31
March2014+0,69
April2014+0,62
May2014+2,10
June2014+1,91
July2014-1,51
August2014+3,77
September2014-1,55
October2014+2,32
November2014+2,45
December2014-0,42
January2015-3,10
February2015+5,49
March2015-1,74
April2015+0,85
May2015+1,05
June2015-2,10
July2015+1,97
Quotes UsedValue
Link on Quote FileSP500_20150803.csv
Quote File Used/local/java/TrendTimer/quote_data/SP500_20150803.csv
# of Quotes3879
File first date (dd.MM.yyyy)03.01.2000
File first quote1 455,22
File last date (dd.MM.yyyy)31.07.2015
File last quote2 103,84
First data considered (dd.MM.yyyy)24.05.2000
First data considered1 399,05
Min. Quote date (dd.MM.yyyy)09.03.2009
Min. Quote value676,53
Max Quote date (dd.MM.yyyy)21.05.2015
Max Quote value2 130,82
Max daily drop date (dd.MM.yyyy)15.10.2008
Max Daily Drop percent-9,03
Max daily gain date (dd.MM.yyyy)13.10.2008
Max daily Gain percent11,58
Signals StatisticsValue
# Generated Signals19
Avg # op. by year1,40
# Days4879
# Days in years13,55
Biggest loose (Long only)-7,34
Min # days uninvested (before Buy Signal)20
Max # days uninvested (before Buy Signal)557
Min # days invested (before Sell Signal)23
Max # days invested (before Sell Signal)454
TechnicalValue
Program NameMyTrendTimer v0.99.98.3
Java Version1.7.0_79
OS NameLinux
OS Version3.15.10-201.fc20.i686
User Namemarc
Calculation Time (Ms)291
Tech Id798364297-150990
XML output fileSP500_20150803.xml
Web Roothttp://www.MyTrendTimer.com/
Complete Xml URLhttp://www.MyTrendTimer.com/xml/SP500_20150803.xml
# Warnings found5
Generated on (dd.MM.yyyy HH:mm:ss)03.08.2015 18:34:16
Disclaimer
All information provided "as is" for informational purposes only, not intended for trading purposes or advice. Prior to execution of any security trade, you are advised to consult your authorized financial advisor to verify the accuracy of all information. Neither MyTrendTimer nor anyone is liable for any informational errors, incompleteness, or delays, or for any actions taken in reliance on information contained herein. You can freely redistribute the information found herein as long as this disclaimer is included unmodified. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Some indexes, benchmarks or brand names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.
Valid HTML 4.01